Dundee Sailing Club Membership Portal

Privacy Policy

Dundee Sailing Club (DSC)is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Dundee Sailing Club (DSC) needs to process certain personal data in order to manage your membership and boat storage (where applicable), organise duties, keep you safe and manage communications.  

We hold as little of your data as required to do these tasks and take your privacy very seriously.  

If you have any questions, concerns or comments please email Dundee.SC@gmail.com or in cases of serious concerns, you can raise these with the Information Commissioner (see bottom of this page for contact details)

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, how we keep it secure and the circumstances when it may be disclosed to others. The policy also explains your rights in relation to that personal information.

We keep this policy under regular review, and may change it from time to time, so please check this page for any updates. The privacy policy was last updated on 06 April 2020.

Who are we?

Dundee Sailing Club (DSC) based at Grassy Beach, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, DD5 1LU (we, us).

When do we collect your personal information?

We have a range of roles and so collect personal information at different times. These include when you: 

  • Join, or apply to become a member of Dundee Sailing Club (DSC), or any child for whom you are responsible joins or participates in our activities
  • Buy memberships or other purchases through our Dundee Sailing Club (DSC) Website
  • Subscribe for email newsletters and updates
  • Participate in any event or experience run by us
  • Enter a competition, promotion or survey run by us
  • Obtain any training or coaching from us

What type of information do we collect?

Common information we ask for includes:

  • Your name, address, e-mail address and phone number in order to contact you.
  • Details of any relevant medical conditions which we need to be aware of in case they affect your participation in some activities or where safety officers or crew need to know you carry medication (e.g. for asthma, epilepsy etc) 
  • The phone number of your emergency contact

Why do we collect this information?

When we collect information from you directly we explain the reason for collecting that information at the time of collection. The key reasons are

  • to administer your membership and to provide membership information and membership benefits to you, to notify you about changes to our membership benefits, products, facilities or services
  • to keep you up to date with certain information when this is required, including programme, events, duties and general newsletters
  • to ask questions/ run surveys for the purpose of improving the running of Dundee Sailing Club (DSC)

When do we share your information?

We may share your information with certain third parties including:

  • Disclosure Scotland - for instance when we are asked to process an application on your behalf
  • RYA Scotland, who regularly collect membership information – this is, however, aggregated by categories of age group, gender, sailing related qualifications held and whether active or non-active, no personal information is included
  • sporting regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies both in the UK and overseas (including countries outside of the EEA) when it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations
  • prospective employers and any other persons you may refer to us for the purpose of obtaining from us any references or verification of your qualifications or experience
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract or terms in force between you and us; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dundee Sailing Club (DSC), our customers, members or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of security, law enforcement, fraud protection and credit risk reduction
  • We may also ask for your consent to use your image or certain personal information for publicity purposes.

How long do we keep your information?

We may keep and process your personal information for as  long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, or for as long it is necessary to do so for legal reasons.

We will review your personal information regularly to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decided that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal information to the extent that it is appropriate to do so and securely delete or anonymise it.  

To determine the appropriate retention period, we will consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of that information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, and whether we can achieve the purposes for which we process that personal information through other means.

In some cases you can ask us to delete the personal information we hold about you. Please see the section below titled your rights.

Where do we store your personal information?

Your information may be held and accessed by the commodore, the secretary and the treasurer of Dundee Sailing Club (DSC) in secure access controlled databases. On occasions key information may be transferred to or stored at other locations. We have in place reasonable technological measures and operational procedures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access.

Passwords and PINs

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or PIN which enables you to access certain parts of any Dundee Sailing Club (DSC) Website, you are responsible for keeping this password or PIN confidential. We ask you not to share passwords and PINs with anyone.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

  • to access your personal information
  • to be provided with information about how your personal information is processed
  • to have your personal information corrected
  • to have your personal information transferred to yourself
  • to have your personal information erased. Please be aware that erasing your personal information may prevent us from continuing to provide services to you.
  • to object to or restrict how your personal information is processed

In most cases you can exercise these rights by logging into the club membership portal and making changes to your account/profile or by sending a request to Dundee.SC@gmail.com

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal information to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

X